www.rethymno-hotel.com

rethymno-hotel

rethymno-hotel
Home
Accommodation
Location
Photo Gallery
Reservation
Rates
Rethymno
Contact Us
Sitemap

Privacy Policy

 
As all people, we are very much concerned about our private information, when visiting a web site. Because of this, we would like to state how we respect your privacy and how we use and protect any information that you might give us when you use our website.

 

What information we might collect

 

We will not collect any information about you, unless when it is specifically and knowingly provided by you.

 

When addressing to us by e-mail, phone or fax, or when you choose to reserve a room with us through our reservation system, you may provide us with personal or financial information: contact information like your name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, credit card details (credit card type and number, credit card holder name, expiration date, CVC code).

 

What we do with your information we gather

 

Your personal information will only be used to contact with you and process, book and guarantee your reservation.

 

We will not send you any promotional emails, SMS messages, or letters about special offers or other information and we will not annoy you for any marketing purposes. Our contact with you will be only after your wish.

 

We will not distribute any of your information to any third party unless required by law.

 

How do we protect and safeguard your online privacy

 

We use a variety of different security measures to protect and safeguard your confidential information from unauthorized access by users both inside and outside of our company. Your private information is accessed only by us when you choose to contact us. Our server and network are protected by firewall and anti-spyware systems against unauthorized access, that are updated and corrected regularly and we have intrusion detection systems that monitor and detect unauthorized attempts to access our computers.

 

When making a reservation through our online reservation system, transmitting your credit card information to us, in order to make sure that all data is safely transferred, the system uses the World standard for Web security, the SSL-128bit encryption protocol, a secure server protocol which encrypts all your personal and credit card details. To prove and establish the web site's identity and encryption, the system has been implemented in conjunction with Trusted Third Party Verification by Verisign Inc., a company specializing in the security of transactions.All personal data will be processed in a secure way.

 

Web pages that use SSL certificates and follow the standards of Extended Validation SSL certificates are distinguished in the browser programs in Internet, first from the green color in the address (url) and the https prefix (which means that secure information transmission via an SSL connection is enabled) and second by the appearance of a padlock somewhere in the browser's window. By clicking (or double-clicking) on it you can see the identity of the verified certificate owner and the certificate authority and details of the site's security.

 

Your rights

 

Your personal data is protected in Greece by Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data - as amended by Laws 2819/2000 and 2915/2000. This provides amongst other things that the personal data we receive by you should be processed fairly and lawfully, and collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. The information received should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should also be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.
The supervisory authority in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. You can learn about your rights, by visiting their web page.

 

Contacting us

 

For any questions or concerns you may have regarding our privacy policy, please contact us using the information below:

 

Rent Rooms The Sea-Front
Arkadiou 159 - Eleftheriou Venizelou 45
Rethymno 74100
Greece
Tel.: 0030 28310 24533, 0030 28311 02037
Fax: 0030 28310 24533
e-mail: seafront@rethymno-hotel.com

 

Rent Rooms "The Sea-Front"
10 January 2011

 

Loading